Horsforth Fairweather FC

HFFC Trophy Cabinet.

  Hopefully, by now you'll have realised there's far more to this club than just collecting silverware, but, over the years, there have been a few outbreaks of success at the club, and we hope it will not be thought immodest to include a list of the honours won by HFFC, and a roll-call of the players who won them.



Leeds Combination Division Six Champions, 1991-92.

Division 6 Championship Trophy


1991-92 Division 6 Winning Team
For larger picture, click here.

Squad: Bernie Gilmore, Tim Vickerman, Simon Cockill, John Steenson, Sean Taylor, Kelvin Tapley, Tim Hirst, Simon Hockney, Lee Monaghan, Martin Woods, Phil Troughton, Craig Oddy, Marten Gadd, Dave Vernon, Bob Matthew, Mark Bramfitt, Tony Reilly.

Also appeared: Gary Watson, Stuart Parmenter, Colin Wilson, Jason Green, Chris Fardon, Steve Burns.

Winners Plaque, Division 6 1991-92




LDRA Champions Trophy Runners-Up, 1992.

Runners-Up Medal, Champions Trophy 1992

Team: Bernie Gilmore, John Steenson, Sean Taylor, Craig Oddy, Lee Monaghan, Kelvin Tapley.




Weetwood Easter League Winners, 1993.

Squad: Bernie Gilmore, Scott Wilkinson, Simon Cockill, John Steenson, Sean Taylor, Kelvin Tapley, Lee Monaghan, Martin Woods, Andrew Minnock, Howard Spence, Craig Carter, Pete Reilly, Bob Croft, Craig Oddy, Andy Constable, Gary Watson, Chris Fitzgerald.

Winners' Tankard, Easter League 1993
1993 Easter League Winning Team
For larger picture, click here.



John Mawson Memorial Trophy
Finalists, 1993-94.

Runners-Up Plinth, Mawson Trophy 1994

Swinnow Hotel 4,
Horsforth Fairweather 3

at Farsley Celtic FC.

Team: Bernie Gilmore, Scott Wilkinson, Simon Cockill, John Steenson, Sean Taylor, Kelvin Tapley, Lee Monaghan, Martin Woods, Andrew Minnock, Paul Blair, Craig Carter. Subs:Dave Vernon, Craig Oddy.

Also appeared: Bruce Tremlett, Tony Bowler, Lee Heywood, Dave Hall, Steve Burns.




Leeds Combination Division Three Runners-Up, 1995-96.

Squad: Dave Postle, Dave Ridsdale, John Steenson, Sean Taylor, Kelvin Tapley, Brian Cowling, Paul Coggins, Andy Constable, Neil Grayson, Lee Woods, Phil Ridsdale, Lee Monaghan, Craig Carter, Andy M Jackson, Brendan Walkden, Mark Hepworth, Steve Mayhew.

Also appeared: Andrew Minnock, Rob Greenacre, Martin Woods, Gary Watson, Dave Vernon, Danny Cunningham, Daniel Passfield, Dave Hall.




Arthur Luty Cup Winners, 1997-98.

Horsforth Fairweather 3,
Cross Green Dodgers 1

at Yorkshire Amateurs FC.

Team: Richard Harper, John Steenson, Craig Carter, Phil Ridsdale, Sean Taylor, Kelvin Tapley, Lee Monaghan, Mark Duce, Simon Parker, Andy J Jackson, Andy Bowler. Subs: Dave Ridsdale, Nobby Rhodes, Andy Constable.

Also appeared: Mark Hepworth, Lee Woods, Chris Dimbylow.


Winners Medal, Luty Cup 1998

The Luty Cup


1998 Luty Cup Winning Team
For larger picture, click here.



LDRA Champions Trophy Runners-Up, 1998.

Runners-Up Medal, Champions Trophy 1992

Squad: Richard Harper, Dave Ridsdale, Ian Kenworthy, Simon Coen, Sean Taylor, Andy Bowler, Lee Monaghan, Simon Parker.




Wharfedale Triangle League
Division One Champions, 1999-2000.

Wharfedale Triangle League Division 1 Trophy


Wharfedale Triangle League Division 1 winning team, 1999-2000
For larger picture, click here.


Squad: James Hunt, Richard Harper, Simon Lee, Nobby Rhodes, Steve Sedgwick, Phil Ridsdale, John Steenson, Kelvin Tapley, Dave Ridsdale, Lee Monaghan, Mark Duce, Andy Bowler, Pete Guzdek, Lee Woods, Paul Rhodes, Simon Parker, John Newsome, Andy J Jackson, Sandy Lay, Richard Lord.

Also appeared: Andy Constable, Dermot Grumley, Steve Mason, Lee Orange.

Winners Memento, Wharfedale Triangle League Cu

Wharfedale Triangle League Cup
Winners, 1999-2000.

Wharfedale Triangle League Cup Trophy


Wharfedale Triangle League Cup winning team, 1999-2000
For larger picture, click here.


Horsforth Fairweather 2,
Park Rangers 0

at Guiseley FC.

Team: James Hunt, Nobby Rhodes, Steve Sedgwick, Phil Ridsdale, John Steenson, Mark Duce, Lee Monaghan, Simon Parker, John Newsome, Andy J Jackson, Dave Ridsdale. Subs: Simon Lee, Sandy Lay, Kelvin Tapley, Lee Orange, Paul Rhodes.

Also appeared: Pete Guzdek, Andy Bowler, Lee Woods, Richard Lord, Richard Harper, Martin Woods.

Winners Memento, Wharfedale Triangle League Cup 1999-2000

Inter-League Combination Trophy Winners, 2000.

Inter-League Combination Trophy

Horsforth Fairweather 3,
Stoney Lane 1

at Esholt Sports Club.

Team: James Hunt, Nobby Rhodes, Kelvin Tapley, Phil Ridsdale, John Steenson, Mark Duce, Lee Monaghan, Simon Parker, John Newsome, Sandy Lay, Andy Bowler. Subs: Dave Ridsdale, Paul Rhodes, Pete Guzdek, Lee Orange, Steve Sedgwick.




Wharfedale Triangle League Cup
Winners, 2000-01.

Horsforth Fairweather 3,
Station Wanderers 1

at Crag Road FC.

Team: James Hunt, Dave Ridsdale, Steve Sedgwick, Phil Ridsdale, John Steenson, Mark Duce, Lee Monaghan, Pete Guzdek, Simon Parker, Andy J Jackson, Simon Lee. Subs: John Newsome, David Pitchforth, Nick Perchard, Paul Rhodes, Richard Lord.

Also appeared: Kelvin Tapley, Nobby Rhodes, Andy Bowler, Andy Constable, Lee Woods, Lee Orange.

Wharfedale Triangle League Cup winning team, 2000-01
For larger picture, click here.

Wharfedale Triangle League Cup Trophy

Wharfedale Triangle League Premier Division
Runners-Up, 2000-01.

Squad: James Hunt, David Pitchforth, Nobby Rhodes, Kelvin Tapley, Steve Sedgwick, Phil Ridsdale, John Steenson, Pete Guzdek, Dave Ridsdale, Lee Monaghan, Mark Duce, Andy Bowler, Simon Lee, Mike Romagnoli, Andy Constable, Simon Parker, John Newsome, Andy J Jackson, Richard Lord, Nick Perchard.

Also appeared: Nick George, Colin Hillier, Martin Woods, Lee Woods.




Wharfedale Triangle League Cup
Finalists, 2006-07.

Runners-Up Medal, Wharfedale Triangle League Cup 2007

Rawdon 2, Horsforth Fairweather 0
at Thackley FC.

Team: James Hunt, Barry Armstrong, Steve Sedgwick, Mark Duce, Simon Hinkins, Jamie Martin, Richard Horton, Lee Monaghan, Richard Hudson, Andy Bowler, Simon Parker. Subs: Sam Goodall, John Newsome, Lee Woods, Matt Hazel, Andy Merifield.

Also appeared: Jonathan Postle, Adam Foss.




Runners-Up Medal, LDFA Sunday District Cup 2008

Leeds & District FA Sunday District Cup
Finalists, 2007-08.

Pudsey 2005 2,
Horsforth Fairweather 0

after extra time
at Yorkshire Amateurs FC.

Team: James Hunt, Barry Armstrong, Simon Banoub, Richard Horton, Steve Sedgwick, Mark Duce, Lee Monaghan, Joel Graves, Simon Parker, Anthony Bell, Simon Hinkins. Subs: John Newsome, Andy Merifield, Andy Bowler, Sam Goodall.

Also appeared: Richard Hudson, Phil Ridsdale, Adolph Masocha, Mark Bonner.




Leeds Combination Division One Champions, 2010-11.

Squad: Chris Buttery, Barry Armstrong, Simon Banoub, Andy Gough, Steve Sedgwick, Phil Smith, Jon Vernon, Mike Sinnott, Lee Monaghan, Chris Markham, Richard Horton, Jamie Francis, Simon Hinkins, Dean Herron, Jake Harvey, Dean Smith, Sam Goodall, Scott Robinson, Will Low, Anthony Bell, Alex Goodall.

Also appeared: Andy Merifield, Tom Gibbons, John Newsome.

Combination Division One Trophy
Combination Division One Winners Medal 2010-11

Division One winning team, 2010-11
For larger picture, click here.




Leeds Combination Division One Champions, 2013-14.

Combination Division One Trophy

Squad: Jack Pope, Dean Herron, Chris Jones, Steve Sedgwick, Phil Smith, Jon Vernon, Ed Banham, Dean Lock, Olly Roper, David Shapland, Craig Harrison, Dave Lloyd, Dave Howarth, Rob Wilson, Tom Wilson, Lee Monaghan, Jamie Francis, Steve Skillern, Shane Wright, Dave Scott, Simon Parker, Scott Robinson, Anthony Bell, Jamie McCafferty.

Also appeared: James Thorp, Anthony Smith, Barry Armstrong, Jamie Norris-Green, Jack Ambler.

Combination Division One Winners Medal 2010-11

Division One winning team, 2013-14
For larger picture, click here.




Leeds Combination Premier Division Runners-up, 2014-15.

Squad: Jack Pope, Chris Buttery, Jonathan Postle, Dave Howarth, Tom Wilson, Ed Banham, David Shapland, Chris Jones, Phil Smith, Jon Vernon, Olly Roper, Steve Sedgwick, Craig Harrison, Rob Wilson, Jamie Francis, Kev Hoyle, Mike Popplewell, Steve Skillern, Dave Scott, Simon Parker, Liam McHale, Scott Robinson, Jamie McCafferty, Kevin Collins.

Also appeared: Dean Herron, Mono Hamilton, Jason Minott, Lee Monaghan Junior, Dan Hyde.




Leeds Combination Premier Division Runners-up, 2017-18.

Squad: Jonathan Postle, Gavin Penrose, Jack Pope, Shane Bell, Dave Howarth, Tom Wilson, David Shapland, Luke Molloy, Chris Jones, Phil Smith, Jack Diamond, Olly Roper, Nick Foster, George Lancaster, Rob Wilson, Kev Hoyle, Matty Pickering, Steve Skillern, Henry Riley, Steve Minshull, Gary Litvinov, James Thorp, Luke Monaghan, Dave Scott, Liam Townend.

Also appeared: Ryan Bainbridge, Ed Banham, Jamie Francis, Robin Grant, Steve Sedgwick.




Leeds Combination Divisional Fair Play League Winners, 1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1993-94, 1995-96, 1997-98.

Fair Play Certificate

Wharfedale Triangle League
Fair Play Shield Winners,
1999-2000.

Riggsy with the Fair Play Shield, 10/6/2000.



Trophy pictures taken by former HFFC superstar Craig Oddy.



Back to top of page. | Back to HFFC Home Page.